"It Is Me" IFF Starts in Tsakhadzor
Public TV Company of Armenia
The 8th "It Is Me" international youth film festival was held at the Writers' Proffesional House in Tsakhadzor, Armenia.
It is realized with the efforts by the Union of the Filmmakers and the Culture Ministry under the high patronage of the RA President.
This year the film festival had 200 entries, 60 movies were selected. The organizers of the festival are amused by the deepness of the topics touched upon in those movies.
The RA People's Artist Rouben Gevorgyan, Chairman of the Filmmakers of Armenia said the directors and the youth eye their roots, their distinguished people, lonely people and those with disabilities.
One of the films tells about the Yazidi people living by our side. The competition includes works by young fillamers from the US, Lithania, Russia, Germany, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia, etc.
The IFF aims to support the young filmmakers to make it to modern cinema, since 2004.
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Leave a comment
Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.